Is Detour Lean Muscle Peanut Butter Candy Crunch Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • non fat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Organic Rolled Oats, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Vegetable Glycerine, Dry Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts And Spices), Inulin, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Inulin, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), M&m's Minis (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Less Than 2% - Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue I Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax), Organic Peanut Paste Peanut Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Non Fat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Natural Flavors, Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Gelatin, Water, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt Stevia

Check Detour Lean Muscle Peanut Butter Candy Crunch Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Detour Lean Muscle Peanut Butter Candy Crunch Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go