Is Detour Simple Chocolate Chip Caramel Whey Protein Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- calcium caseinate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Detour Whey Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Glycerin, Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Inulin, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Caramel (Soluble Fiber, Inulin, Water, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Stevia), Gelatin, Water, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Non-gmo Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour), Natural Flavors, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Stevia,contains Soy And Milk And May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts
Check Detour Simple Chocolate Chip Caramel Whey Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Detour Simple Chocolate Chip Caramel Whey Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


