Is Deutsche Kuche Chicken Schnitzel Uncooked Chicken With A Delicious Breading 680g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • whey
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar. Breaded With: Bleached Wheat Flour, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Yeast, Spices, Maltodextrin, Yellow Corn Flour, Dehydrated Parsley, Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Vinegar Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Turmeric, Extractives Of Paprika And Annatto. Battered With: Water, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Whey, Egg Whites, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate), Paprika, Extractives Of Paprika. Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat.

Check Deutsche Kuche Chicken Schnitzel Uncooked Chicken With A Delicious Breading 680g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep