Is DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG POTATO Vegan?

Description
Rich, tangy flavor with a creamy yet chunky texture, often described as satisfying and well-seasoned. Commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, it’s praised for convenience and consistent quality; some reviewers note it can be overly assertive in seasoning for personal taste. Suitable for potlucks, casual meals, and gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- egg yolks
- hard cooked egg
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, tangy flavor with a creamy yet chunky texture, often described as satisfying and well-seasoned. Commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, it’s praised for convenience and consistent quality; some reviewers note it can be overly assertive in seasoning for personal taste. Suitable for potlucks, casual meals, and gatherings.
Ingredients
POTATOES, HARD COOKED EGG, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), SUGAR, CELERY, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC, ONIONS), ONIONS, VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DILL WEED, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, RED PEPPER GRANULES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG POTATO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


