Is DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, EGGS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CELERY, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES, YELLOW #5 FOOD COLOR, TURMERIC AND FLAVORING), WHITE VINEGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS (BELL PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICES, ANNATTO POWDER.

Check DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunchMeal Prep