Is DEVIL'S FOOD DONUT HOLES Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DONUT: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOYA FLOUR, WHEY POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOYA LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DRIED ALBUMEN (EGG WHITES, BAKERS YEAST, CITRIC ACID). GLAZE: ICING SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM, SORBATE).

Check DEVIL'S FOOD DONUT HOLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee