Is Devondale Regular Butter Blend | 500g Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, creamy flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture that remains pliable from refrigeration; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, warm breads, and for light cooking or melting. Reviewers often note convenience of tub packaging, reliable spreadability straight from the fridge, and consistent mild taste suitable for everyday use at home.
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- milk
- butter
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, creamy flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture that remains pliable from refrigeration; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, warm breads, and for light cooking or melting. Reviewers often note convenience of tub packaging, reliable spreadability straight from the fridge, and consistent mild taste suitable for everyday use at home.
Ingredients
Butter (min. 43%) (cream (milk), water, canola oil, buttermilk powder (milk), salt, vitamins (A&D), natural colour (beta-carotene).
Check Devondale Regular Butter Blend | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Devondale Regular Butter Blend | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Devondale Regular Butter Blend | 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


