Is DEVOUR Sharp Cheddar Mac & Cheese with Bacon, 4 oz Package Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • bacon bits with added hickory smoke flavor
  • rendered bacon fat
  • lactic acid
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid , Sodium Alginate, Milkfat, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract (Color), Enzymes), Seasoning Blend (Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Rendered Bacon Fat, Brown Sugar, Whey, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Fava Beans, Pea Protein, Garlic Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Buttermilk Solids, Spices (Contains Celery), Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Bacon Bits With Added Hickory Smoke Flavor (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascrobate, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavor)

Check DEVOUR Sharp Cheddar Mac & Cheese with Bacon, 4 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DEVOUR Sharp Cheddar Mac & Cheese with Bacon, 4 oz Package is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCvsHarris TeeterTargetWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go