Is Dewberry Strawberries 'n Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solide dextrose
  • butter cream

milk solide dextrose

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE BASE (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, ANTIOXIDANT MIXED TOCOPHEROL) SUGAR GLUCOSE CORNSTARCH, IODIZED SALT, RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBOTE AMONIUM BICARBONATE), EMULSIFIER (SOVA LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) BUTTER CREAM (SUGAR HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, COCONUT, ANTIOXIDANT (TBHQ)), MILK SOLIDE DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), IODIZED SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) AND STRAWBERRY JELLY (HIGH FRUCTOSE GLUCOSE, GLUCOSE SUGAR, HUMECTANT (GLYCERINE), GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), WHEAT FIBER ACIDITY REGULATORS (CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FRUIT JUICE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED #40 (ALLURA RED AC)

Check Dewberry Strawberries 'n Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBaking