Is Dewey's Bakery Cheddar Cornbread Snack Crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow Cornmeal Flour (non-gmo Yellow Corn), Palm Oil, Cane Sugar, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor Corn Contains Less Than 2% Annatto (refined Sunflower Oil, And Annatto Extract), And Turmeric (color, Vegetable), Mono & Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (color ), Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains: Milk, Wheat. Manufactured On Shared Equipment That Processes Egg, Peanuts, Soy, And Tree Nuts.

Check Dewey's Bakery Cheddar Cornbread Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich