Is D'GARI, GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, MALIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), SUCRALOSE, FD&C RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 2 AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.

Check D'GARI, GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? D'GARI, GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful