Is DGL Deglycyrrhizinated Licorice Root Extract 400 mg 180 Chewable Tablets Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deglycyrrhizinated Licorice 10:1 Extract (Glycyrrhiza glabra) (root) 400 mg, Providing 4,000 mg crude herb licorice. Non-medicinal ingredients: Xylitol, microcrystalline cellulose, aniseed, stearic acid, vegetable grade magnesium stearate (lubricant), silica, Stevia rebaudiana leaf.

Check DGL Deglycyrrhizinated Licorice Root Extract 400 mg 180 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Tablet, Chewable

Flavor
SweetMentholy?
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SupplementSnacking