Is Di Augusto Pitted Kalamata Olives in Brine 10 oz ( 283 g ) Glass Jar ( Pack of 1) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pitted Black Kalamata Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid

Check Di Augusto Pitted Kalamata Olives in Brine 10 oz ( 283 g ) Glass Jar ( Pack of 1) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Di Augusto Pitted Kalamata Olives in Brine 10 oz ( 283 g ) Glass Jar ( Pack of 1) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SavoryFruityTangy
Texture
ChewyJuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad Topping