Is Di Bruno Bros. Cheddar & Horseradish Cheese Spread, 7.6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- bacon
- lactic acid
- natural horseradish flavor
- natural flavor
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER, CREAM, BACON (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, NATURAL HORSERADISH FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTIVES), GROUND MUSTARD, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM
Check Di Bruno Bros. Cheddar & Horseradish Cheese Spread, 7.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Di Bruno Bros. Cheddar & Horseradish Cheese Spread, 7.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


