Is Di Stefano, Burrata Alla Panna, 8 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid, Culture and Rennet

Check Di Stefano, Burrata Alla Panna, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Di Stefano, Burrata Alla Panna, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladMeal Prep