Is Dial Complete Liquid Hand Soap, Antibacterial, Spring Water Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
  • glycerin

peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Benzalkonium Chloride (0.13 %). Purpose: Antibacterial. Inactive Ingredients: Aqua (Water, Eau), Lauramidopropylamine Oxide, Glycerin, Cetrimonium Chloride, Lauramine Oxide, Sodium Chloride, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Myristamidopropylamine Oxide, Parfum (Fragrance), Zinc Sulfate, Dimethyl Lauramine, Tetrasodium EDTA, Alcohol, Dimethyl Myristamine, CI 42090 (Blue 1), CI 17200 (Red 33).

Check Dial Complete Liquid Hand Soap, Antibacterial, Spring Water against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dial Complete Liquid Hand Soap, Antibacterial, Spring Water is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle