Is Dial Complete® Power Berries Foaming Antibacterial Hand Wash 7.5 fl. oz. Pump Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-9
  • glycerin

peg-9

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Benzethonium Chloride (0.20%). Purpose: Antibacterial. Inactive Ingredients: Aqua (Water, Eau), Glycerin, Lauramine Oxide, Sunflowerseedamidopropyl Ethyldimonium Ethosulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Zinc Sulfate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, DMDM Hydantoin, PEG-9, Parfum (Fragrance), Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride, Dimethyl Lauramine, Tetrasodium EDTA, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Punica Granatum Fruit Juice, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Juice, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit Juice, CI 17200 (Red 33), CI 15510 (Orange 4).

Check Dial Complete® Power Berries Foaming Antibacterial Hand Wash 7.5 fl. oz. Pump against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dial Complete® Power Berries Foaming Antibacterial Hand Wash 7.5 fl. oz. Pump is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid