Is Dial Complete® Power Berries Foaming Antibacterial Hand Wash 7.5 fl. oz. Pump Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-9
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
peg-9
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Benzethonium Chloride (0.20%). Purpose: Antibacterial. Inactive Ingredients: Aqua (Water, Eau), Glycerin, Lauramine Oxide, Sunflowerseedamidopropyl Ethyldimonium Ethosulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Zinc Sulfate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, DMDM Hydantoin, PEG-9, Parfum (Fragrance), Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride, Dimethyl Lauramine, Tetrasodium EDTA, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Punica Granatum Fruit Juice, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Juice, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit Juice, CI 17200 (Red 33), CI 15510 (Orange 4).
Check Dial Complete® Power Berries Foaming Antibacterial Hand Wash 7.5 fl. oz. Pump against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dial Complete® Power Berries Foaming Antibacterial Hand Wash 7.5 fl. oz. Pump in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dial Complete® Power Berries Foaming Antibacterial Hand Wash 7.5 fl. oz. Pump is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


