Is Dial® for Men Recharge 3-in-1 Hair+Body+Face Revitalizing Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water, Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Parfum (Fragrance), Polyquaternium-7, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Caffeine, PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Laureth-2, Sodium Sulfate, DMDM Hydantoin, Tetrasodium EDTA, CI 19140 (Yellow 5), CI 42090 (Blue 1).

Check Dial® for Men Recharge 3-in-1 Hair+Body+Face Revitalizing Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dial® for Men Recharge 3-in-1 Hair+Body+Face Revitalizing Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy