Is Dial® White Tea & Vitamin E Antibacterial Hand Soap with Moisturizer 7.5 oz. Pump Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- glycerin
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Benzalkonium Chloride (0.13 %), Antibacterial. Inactive Ingredients: Aqua (Water, Eau), Lauramidopropylamine Oxide, Glycerin, Lauramine Oxide, Cetrimonium Chloride, Sodium Chloride., PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Myristamidopropylamine Oxide, Parfum (Fragrance), Zinc Sulfate, Dimethyl Lauramine, Tetrasodium EDTA, Alcohol, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Dimethyl Myristamine, CI 42090 (Blue 1), CI 17200 (Red 33).
Check Dial® White Tea & Vitamin E Antibacterial Hand Soap with Moisturizer 7.5 oz. Pump against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dial® White Tea & Vitamin E Antibacterial Hand Soap with Moisturizer 7.5 oz. Pump in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dial® White Tea & Vitamin E Antibacterial Hand Soap with Moisturizer 7.5 oz. Pump is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


