Is Dial® White Tea & Vitamin E Antibacterial Hand Soap with Moisturizer 7.5 oz. Pump Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- glycerin
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Benzalkonium Chloride (0.13 %), Antibacterial. Inactive Ingredients: Aqua (Water, Eau), Lauramidopropylamine Oxide, Glycerin, Lauramine Oxide, Cetrimonium Chloride, Sodium Chloride., PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Myristamidopropylamine Oxide, Parfum (Fragrance), Zinc Sulfate, Dimethyl Lauramine, Tetrasodium EDTA, Alcohol, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Dimethyl Myristamine, CI 42090 (Blue 1), CI 17200 (Red 33).
Check Dial® White Tea & Vitamin E Antibacterial Hand Soap with Moisturizer 7.5 oz. Pump against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dial® White Tea & Vitamin E Antibacterial Hand Soap with Moisturizer 7.5 oz. Pump in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dial® White Tea & Vitamin E Antibacterial Hand Soap with Moisturizer 7.5 oz. Pump is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


