Is Diamond Bakery Hawaiian Shortbread Guava Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GUAVA, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BAKING SODA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED 3, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT. ALLERGEN WARNING: Produced in a facility that also processes tree nuts.

Check Diamond Bakery Hawaiian Shortbread Guava against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Diamond Bakery Hawaiian Shortbread Guava is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee