Is DIAMOND COOKIES, BUTTER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter fat
butter fat
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN), BUTTER FAT, CORNSTARCH, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CARBONATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND SOYBEAN OIL) ENRICHMENT (FERROUS FUMARATE, ZINC CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE), TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT).
Check DIAMOND COOKIES, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIAMOND COOKIES, BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


