Is Diamond of California Nut Toppings Original Glazed Pecans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy glazed pecans deliver sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp outer shell and tender interior. Commonly used as a snack or garnish for salads, desserts, and baked goods, reviewers note consistent freshness and satisfying crunch while some mention a rich, intensely sweet profile that may be overpowering for some palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecans, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract (Rosemary Extract Is Flavorless, For Freshness)

Check Diamond of California Nut Toppings Original Glazed Pecans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Diamond of California Nut Toppings Original Glazed Pecans is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeWegmansAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Soy Free? Diamond of California Nut Toppings Original Glazed Pecans | Spoonful