Is Diamond of California Nut Toppings Original Glazed Walnuts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet glazed walnuts provide a crisp, crunchy texture with a slightly sticky coating and pronounced sweet flavor. Commonly used to top salads, ice cream, yogurt, baked goods, and cheese plates, reviewers frequently praise consistent size and crunch and versatility for snacking and recipes, while some note an overly sweet finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract (Rosemary Extract Is Flavorless, For Freshness)

Check Diamond of California Nut Toppings Original Glazed Walnuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Diamond of California Nut Toppings Original Glazed Walnuts is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BSafewayHy-VeeWegmans

About this product

Snack · Dried, Whole

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSnackingGarnishingTopping
Soy Free? Diamond of California Nut Toppings Original Glazed Walnuts | Spoonful