Is Diamond of California Pine Nuts Whole - 2.25 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pine Nuts, Bht, In Corn Oil Added To Preserve Freshness, Allergy Informations: This Product Is Processed On Equipment That Also Processes Other Tree Nuts Or Peanuts, May Contain Tree Nuts Or Peanuts
Check Diamond of California Pine Nuts Whole - 2.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diamond of California Pine Nuts Whole - 2.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Classic Smokehouse Flavored Healthy Snack Nuts Perfect for Snacking and On-The-Go, 6 oz
Blue Diamond Whole Natural Value Pack Almonds 16 Oz Bag
Diamond of California Whole Pecan Pie Crust, Ready to Use, 6 oz
Diamond of California Walnuts Chopped - 8 Oz
Blue Diamond Whole, Raw, Natural Almonds, 25 Oz
Where to buy
Diamond of California Pine Nuts Whole - 2.25 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


