Is Diamond of California Walnuts Chopped - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Diamond of California walnuts chopped 8 oz is a high-quality product made from walnuts grown in California. These walnuts have a light color and a crisp tangy exterior, providing a delightful texture. With a light, buttery flavor, they are versatile and can be used in various recipes such as cookies and salads. People really enjoy these walnuts, finding them fresh and tasty, making them a great snack option. Available in a chopped form, they offer convenience and ease of use in cooking and baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts, Rosemary Extract (rosemary Extract Is Flavorless, For Freshness). Manufactured On Shared Equipment. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy, Milk Or Sesame Seeds. May Contain Shell Pieces.

Check Diamond of California Walnuts Chopped - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Diamond of California Walnuts Chopped - 8 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladBakingGarnishing