Is Diana Chorizos Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • collagen casing
  • propylene glycol
  • glyceryl monooleate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, WATER, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, NON FAT DRY MILK, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN (PAPRIKA), SPICE, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OIL), GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BHT, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID, COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Diana Chorizos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySmoky
Texture
JuicyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep