Is Diana Gourmet Original Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Diana Sauce Gourmet Original is a moderately viscous, spicy barbecue sauce with a unique sweet sour flavor. It pairs well with chicken nuggets and cheese, making it a versatile condiment. Additionally, it can be used as a base for other sauces, allowing for customization with ingredients like onion and green pepper. Unfortunately, no information about customer opinions or reviews is provided. Overall, Diana Sauce Gourmet Original offers a flavorful and adaptable option for barbecue sauce lovers.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- malt vinegar
- garlic flavour
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Diana Sauce Gourmet Original is a moderately viscous, spicy barbecue sauce with a unique sweet sour flavor. It pairs well with chicken nuggets and cheese, making it a versatile condiment. Additionally, it can be used as a base for other sauces, allowing for customization with ingredients like onion and green pepper. Unfortunately, no information about customer opinions or reviews is provided. Overall, Diana Sauce Gourmet Original offers a flavorful and adaptable option for barbecue sauce lovers.
Ingredients
Sugar/glucose-fructose, White Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Water, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Contains Malt Vinegar (Barley), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Anchovies (Fish)), Fancy Molasses, Xanthan Gum, Mustard, Turmeric, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Oleoresin Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Flavour
Check Diana Gourmet Original Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diana Gourmet Original Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Diana Gourmet Original Sauce is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


