Is Diana Gourmet Original Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Diana Sauce Gourmet Original is a moderately viscous, spicy barbecue sauce with a unique sweet sour flavor. It pairs well with chicken nuggets and cheese, making it a versatile condiment. Additionally, it can be used as a base for other sauces, allowing for customization with ingredients like onion and green pepper. Unfortunately, no information about customer opinions or reviews is provided. Overall, Diana Sauce Gourmet Original offers a flavorful and adaptable option for barbecue sauce lovers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovies
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Diana Sauce Gourmet Original is a moderately viscous, spicy barbecue sauce with a unique sweet sour flavor. It pairs well with chicken nuggets and cheese, making it a versatile condiment. Additionally, it can be used as a base for other sauces, allowing for customization with ingredients like onion and green pepper. Unfortunately, no information about customer opinions or reviews is provided. Overall, Diana Sauce Gourmet Original offers a flavorful and adaptable option for barbecue sauce lovers.
Ingredients
Sugar/glucose-fructose, White Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Water, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Contains Malt Vinegar (Barley), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Anchovies (Fish)), Fancy Molasses, Xanthan Gum, Mustard, Turmeric, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Oleoresin Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Flavour
Check Diana Gourmet Original Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diana Gourmet Original Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Diana Gourmet Original Sauce is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


