Is Diana Tortilla Chips, Jalapeno, 4.12 Ounce (Pack of 24) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor enhancer

flavor enhancer

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, palm oil, maltodextrin, iodized salt, dextrose, torula yeast, onion, monosodium glutamate (flavor enhancer), sweet green pepper, garlic, vinegar (sodium diacetate, citric acid, lactose), jalapeño pepper, red pepper, sodium aluminosilicate and tricalcium phosphate (anticaking agents), spices, cheddar cheese (cow milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), artificial flavors: mustard, asparagus and sweet green pepper, paprika oleoresin, artificial colors: FD&C Yellow No. 6 Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 5 Lake, TBHQ (antioxidant).

Check Diana Tortilla Chips, Jalapeno, 4.12 Ounce (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Diana Tortilla Chips, Jalapeno, 4.12 Ounce (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go