Is Diana Tortilla Chips, Jalapeno, 4.12 Ounce (Pack of 24) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, palm oil, maltodextrin, iodized salt, dextrose, torula yeast, onion, monosodium glutamate (flavor enhancer), sweet green pepper, garlic, vinegar (sodium diacetate, citric acid, lactose), jalapeño pepper, red pepper, sodium aluminosilicate and tricalcium phosphate (anticaking agents), spices, cheddar cheese (cow milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), artificial flavors: mustard, asparagus and sweet green pepper, paprika oleoresin, artificial colors: FD&C Yellow No. 6 Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 5 Lake, TBHQ (antioxidant).

Check Diana Tortilla Chips, Jalapeno, 4.12 Ounce (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Diana Tortilla Chips, Jalapeno, 4.12 Ounce (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go