Is Diastatic Dry Malt Powder - 2.5 Lb Tub Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Barley Flour, Dextrose, Flour, Contains: Wheat , Product Information/materials May Change

Check Diastatic Dry Malt Powder - 2.5 Lb Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Diastatic Dry Malt Powder - 2.5 Lb Tub is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Diastatic Dry Malt Powder - 2.5 Lb Tub | Spoonful