Is Diced Feta, Cow & Goat Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- goat's milk
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's And Goat's Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Bacterial Cultures, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Salt, Packaged In Brine (Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Natamycin)
Check Diced Feta, Cow & Goat Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diced Feta, Cow & Goat Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Diced Feta, Cow & Goat Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Cube, Piece


