Is DICED PETITE PEELED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Happy Belly offers a 28-ounce can of diced petite peeled tomatoes in tomato juice. These tomatoes are hand sorted for quality and are non-GMO. They are peeled and topped with fresh tomatoes, which are used as a packing medium. The product is cooked to commercial sterility and then cooled. Happy Belly takes pride in ensuring the tomatoes meet high standards. While there is no specific information about what people say about the product, the attention to quality and the use of fresh tomatoes as a packing medium may contribute to a positive consumer experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check DICED PETITE PEELED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DICED PETITE PEELED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep