Is DICED POTATOES, MADE FROM FRESH POTATOES Vegan?

Description
Chef's Quality Diced Potatoes 6 lb is a product made from fresh potatoes. These diced potatoes are versatile and can be used for various dishes such as breakfast, picnic salads, soups, and omelets. They are known for their quality and are specifically designed to make Manhattan and New England chowders quick and easy to prepare. Customers have expressed their appreciation for the delicious taste and the convenience these potatoes bring to their cooking. With their quality and versatility, diced potatoes made from fresh potatoes are a great addition to any kitchen.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chef's Quality Diced Potatoes 6 lb is a product made from fresh potatoes. These diced potatoes are versatile and can be used for various dishes such as breakfast, picnic salads, soups, and omelets. They are known for their quality and are specifically designed to make Manhattan and New England chowders quick and easy to prepare. Customers have expressed their appreciation for the delicious taste and the convenience these potatoes bring to their cooking. With their quality and versatility, diced potatoes made from fresh potatoes are a great addition to any kitchen.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Dextrose, Contains 1/2% Or Less Of The Following: Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (Added To Maintain Freshness)
Check DICED POTATOES, MADE FROM FRESH POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DICED POTATOES, MADE FROM FRESH POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
DICED POTATOES, MADE FROM FRESH POTATOES is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


