Is DICED TOMATOES WITH GARLIC & ONION, GARLIC & ONION Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, TOASTED SESAME OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, SOY LECITHIN (SOY).

Check DICED TOMATOES WITH GARLIC & ONION, GARLIC & ONION against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DICED TOMATOES WITH GARLIC & ONION, GARLIC & ONION is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
GarlickyAcidicSaltySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping