Is Dierbergs Bakehouse Sesame Bagel, Sesame Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non- gmo soybean oil sunflower oil
non- gmo soybean oil sunflower oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY HOUR, NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SESAME SEEDS. SUGAR, SALT CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR, YEAST, PALM OIL, NON- GMO SOYBEAN OIL SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, CORNMEAL
Check Dierbergs Bakehouse Sesame Bagel, Sesame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dierbergs Bakehouse Sesame Bagel, Sesame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


