Is DIERBERGS, CHERRY YOGURT PRETZELS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk
- nonfat milk powder
- whole milk powder
- whey
- triglycerides medium chains and natural flavors
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM), REDUCED MINERAL, WHEY, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLORING (RED 40 LAKE), (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CHERRY NATURAL (TRIGLYCERIDES MEDIUM CHAINS AND NATURAL FLAVORS), AND VANILLIN, (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), PRETZELS (SOFT RED WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA AND YEAST).
Check DIERBERGS, CHERRY YOGURT PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIERBERGS, CHERRY YOGURT PRETZELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


