Is DIERBERGS, CRISPY HONEY OATS & FLAKES CEREAL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- +7 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, GRANOLA CLUSTERS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, CRISP RICE [RICE, SALT, MALT], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, OAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, BHT [PRESERVATIVES]), SUGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT, HONEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE, FERRIS ORTHOPHOSPHATE), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE). BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.
Check DIERBERGS, CRISPY HONEY OATS & FLAKES CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIERBERGS, CRISPY HONEY OATS & FLAKES CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Cereal · Dried


