Is DIERBERGS KITCHEN, BUTTER COOKIES, MARDI GRAS, MARDI GRAS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole evaporated milk
  • milk
  • butter

whole evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED TRANS SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND COTTONSEED OILS, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, BUTTER, EGG WHITES, WHOLE EVAPORATED MILK, SALT, HONEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CORN FLOUR [MAY CONTAIN SOY], COLORED SUGAR MIX (SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, BLUE#1, RED #40).

Check DIERBERGS KITCHEN, BUTTER COOKIES, MARDI GRAS, MARDI GRAS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping