Is Diet Barq's Root Beer Can, 12 fl oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • artificial and natural flavors

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic root-beer flavor with pronounced wintergreen and sassafras-like notes, lively carbonation and a clean, crisp finish. Texture is effervescent rather than syrupy, making it popular for sipping straight, using in floats with vanilla ice cream, or as a mixer. Reviews often note its bold bite and convenient single-serve can packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CARBONATED WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT TASTE), ASPARTAME, CITRIC ACID, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, ACACIA, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE.

Check Diet Barq's Root Beer Can, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking