Is Diet Cola 2 L Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- acesulfame-potassium 13250 ml
- natural flavour
acesulfame-potassium 13250 ml
Dietitian noteSodium lactate (also called e325) is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Depending on the manufacturer, this may be derived from milk or synthetic sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated water, Colour, Natural flavour, Phosphoric acid, Aspartame 85 mg/250 mL (contains phenylalanine), Potassium benzoate, Potassium citrate, Citric acid, Caffeine, Acesulfame-potassium 13 mg/250 mL.
Check Diet Cola 2 L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diet Cola 2 L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Diet Cola 2 L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


