Is ITALIAN STYLE HERBS SEASONING BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE HERBS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BEEF AND STARCH STEAK STRIPS (BEEF, WATER, LESS THAN 2% CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE), RICE (ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], NIACIN, THIAMIN [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], AND FOLIC ACID), PINEAPPLE JUICE, BROWN SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), CARROTS, BABY CORN, ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE WINE VINEGAR (RICE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), OLIVE OIL, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, GREEN ONION, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, GINGER GROUND, BLACK PEPPER.

Check ITALIAN STYLE HERBS SEASONING BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE HERBS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go