Is Irish Yogurts Diet Fat Free 4x125g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • per gram which improve lactose digestion of the product in individuals who have difficulty digesting lactose
  • our yogurt
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (87.5%) ( Milk , Live Yogurt Cultures**), Strawberries (2.5%), Raspberries (2%), Blueberries (2%), Blackberries (2%), Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings, Sweetener (Aspartame), Colour (Anthocyanin), Salt, **Our yogurt contains more than 100 million live microorganisms (Lactobacillus delbrueckii Subsp. Bulgaricus & Streptococcus Thermophilus) per gram which improve lactose digestion of the product in individuals who have difficulty digesting lactose

Check Irish Yogurts Diet Fat Free 4x125g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
TartMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie