Is Diet Mountain dew Vegetarian?

Description
Citrus-forward, bright lemon-lime flavor with pronounced tang and brisk, effervescent carbonation producing a light, tingling mouthfeel. Commonly consumed cold as a refreshment, used as a mixer in beverages, or enjoyed during gaming and gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention a long aftertaste and reliable fizzy texture across servings and varied personal preference.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus-forward, bright lemon-lime flavor with pronounced tang and brisk, effervescent carbonation producing a light, tingling mouthfeel. Commonly consumed cold as a refreshment, used as a mixer in beverages, or enjoyed during gaming and gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention a long aftertaste and reliable fizzy texture across servings and varied personal preference.
Ingredients
Carbonate Water, Concentrate Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Benzoate (preserves Freshness), Citrus Pectin, Aspartame, Potassium Citrate, Caffeine, Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Gum Arabic, Sodium Benzoate (preserves Freshness), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Yellow 5. Contains Phenylalanine.
Check Diet Mountain dew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diet Mountain dew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Can, Bottle


