Is Diet Pepsi Cola Soda- 20 fl oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Diet Pepsi Cola Soda in the 20 fl oz bottle is a popular beverage option. People find this product delicious, which speaks to its taste and appeal. The 20 fl oz bottle is a convenient size for on-the-go consumption. With its diet formulation, this soda offers a low-calorie option for those watching their sugar intake. The precise details of the product's ingredients and nutritional information are not provided, but its popularity among consumers suggests that it is a satisfying and enjoyable choice for many.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Diet Pepsi Cola Soda in the 20 fl oz bottle is a popular beverage option. People find this product delicious, which speaks to its taste and appeal. The 20 fl oz bottle is a convenient size for on-the-go consumption. With its diet formulation, this soda offers a low-calorie option for those watching their sugar intake. The precise details of the product's ingredients and nutritional information are not provided, but its popularity among consumers suggests that it is a satisfying and enjoyable choice for many.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Caramel Color, Aspartame, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Caffeine Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Diet Pepsi Cola Soda- 20 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diet Pepsi Cola Soda- 20 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Diet Pepsi Cola Soda- 20 fl oz Bottle is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


