Is ITALIAN STYLE HERBS SEASONING BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE HERBS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- modified food starch
- starch steak strips
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BEEF AND STARCH STEAK STRIPS (BEEF, WATER, LESS THAN 2% CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE), RICE (ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], NIACIN, THIAMIN [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], AND FOLIC ACID), PINEAPPLE JUICE, BROWN SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), CARROTS, BABY CORN, ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE WINE VINEGAR (RICE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), OLIVE OIL, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, GREEN ONION, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, GINGER GROUND, BLACK PEPPER.
Check ITALIAN STYLE HERBS SEASONING BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE HERBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE HERBS SEASONING BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE HERBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


