Is Diet Schweppes Ginger Ale - 6pk/7.5 fl oz Mini Cans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, effervescent beverage with a light, gingery bite and fine carbonation that lifts a smooth, slightly sweet mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled as a standalone refreshment, paired with meals, or used as a mixer for cocktails and mocktails. Customers praise portability, convenient mini cans, and consistent, mild ginger flavor and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Aspartame, Natural Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Caramel Color, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Diet Schweppes Ginger Ale - 6pk/7.5 fl oz Mini Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Diet Schweppes Ginger Ale - 6pk/7.5 fl oz Mini Cans is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go