Is DIET SPARKLING JUICE DRINK MIX, CRANBERRY GRAPE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • grape skin extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
grape skin extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, CITRIC ACID, GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, TARTARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check DIET SPARKLING JUICE DRINK MIX, CRANBERRY GRAPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityAcidicTart
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? DIET SPARKLING JUICE DRINK MIX, CRANBERRY GRAPE | Spoonful